esoc2013 logo

Feb. 19, 2013

Final notes

First of all, let us thank all the athletes, coaches, team representatives that have come and helped this sporty event happen! It was a huge pleasure to be with you throughout the event week!
We are still updating the website with photo galleries, look for them under the date sections. Also, we have posted a WMSOC first and second day maps .
If you would like to recieve maps of WMSOC second day in paper format, please send your postal address and start group  to our e-mail: lof@lof.lv
*

WINNERS OF THE SPRINT  DISTANCE:




W17
     2,6 km 0 m    12 C
1 Noora Raisanen    Finland    13:02     +00:00
2 Liubov Balandina Russia    13:03     +00:01
3 Shoira Ruzieva    Russia    13:23     +00:21


M17    2,9 km 0 m    12 C    
1 Vladislav Kiselev Russia    11:50     +00:00
2 Sergey Gorlanov    Russia    11:55     +00:05
3 Samuli Schroderus Finland    12:18     +00:28


W20
    2,8 km 0 m    12 C
1 Frida Sandberg    Sweden    12:37     +00:00
2 Linda Lindkvist    Sweden    12:51     +00:14
3 Suvi Oikarinen    Finland    13:04     +00:27
3 Andrine Benjaminsen Norway 13:04 +00:27


M20
    3,4 km 0 m    16 C
1 Ulrik Nordberg    Sweden    13:27    +00:00
2 Lofthus Dag    Norway    14:02    +00:35
3 Lauri Nenonen    Finland    14:06    +00:39    


W21
    3,2 km 0 m    15 C
1 Tatyana Kozlova    Russia    14:07    +00:00
2 Mervi Pesu    Finland    14:33     +00:26
3 Tove Alexandersson Sweden 14:34 +00:27    


M21
    3,9 km 0 m    18 C
1 Stanimir Belomazhev 88 Bulgaria 14:53 +0:00
2 Peter Arnesson 80 Sweden 14:54 +0:01
3 Hans Jorgen Kvale Norway 15:12 +0:19

ATTENTION!



For WMSOC long distance,  February 16th. map scale for   ALL groups  - 1:10000.

PROGRAM:


10:00 W17, M17, EYSOC, sprint distance, interval start; Smecersils

11:00 W20 M20, JWSOC, sprint distance, interval start; Smecersils

12:00 W21, M21, ESOC, sprint distance, interval start; Smecersils

13:00 WMSOC, long distance, Day 2, interval start; Smecersils

14:00 Deadline for ESOC, JWSOC name entries for relay – Competition Arena or Office

18:00 ESOC, JWSOC, EYSOC, WMSOC prize-giving ceremony; Smecersils

19:00 Team leaders’ meeting,  Smecersils.

20:00 WMSOC Banquet, Ērgļi.

Opening hours of Event Office:  9:00-14:00       &    16:00-20:00

LIVE:


Live resultshtm
Live sound from arenahtm

STARTLISTS:


Start_list_sprint pdf
Start_list_sprint html
WMSOC2013 start list day 2 html
WMSOC2013 start list day 2 pdf

RESULTS:


Official results - WMSOC 2nd stage pdf
Official results -WMSOC 2nd stage html
Official results - WMSOC total results pdf
Official results -WMSOC total results html
Official results -ESOC sprint distance pdf
Official results - JWSOC sprint distance pdf
Official results -JWSOC sprint distance html
Official results -ESOC sprint distance html
Official results -EYSOC sprint distance html
Official results - EYSOC sprint distance pdf

SPLITS:


Split Browser
Split times -WMSOC 2nd stage pdf
Split times - WMSOC 2nd stage html
Split times - ESOC sprint distance pdf
Split times - ESOC sprint distance html
Split times - JWSOC sprint distance pdf
Split times - JWSOC sprint distance html
Split times - EYSOC sprint distance pdf
Split times - EYSOC sprint distance html

MAPS:


WMSOC_2nd_day_maps pdf
Sprint Maps pdf

PHOTOS:


Sprint distance, 16.02.2013., photo: Donatas Lazauskas.




Feb. 12, 2013

Location of opening ceremony.

Feb. 11, 2013

WMSOC2013 start lists.

WMSOC2013  start  lists published!
WMSOC2013 startlist
WMSOC2013 startlist



Feb. 07, 2013

Excursions on the rest day.

You are kindly invited to join sightseeing tours on the rest day, 15 February:
1. Most popular tourist attractions in the Madona region..
Excursion programme.

Ekskursijas programma.

2. Bread baking and butter making according to ancient Latvian traditions.
Excursion programme.
Ekskursijas programma.

Hard copies of excursion programmes will be available at the team leaders’ meetings on 11 and 12 February.  Bookings and payments in cash are to be settled by the beginning of the team leaders’ meeting on 13 February.

Excursion programmes will be also available in the hotels„Ērgļi” and „Jumurdasmuiža”. Book your excursion and settle the payment in cash at the hotel reception by the evening of 13 February.


Jan. 29, 2013

Opening hours of the Event Office

Opening hours of the Event Office at Smeceres sils, Madona
 
   
Monday, 11 February 
Tuesday, 12 February
Wednesday, 13 February
Thursday, 14 February
Friday, 15 February
Saturday, 16 February
Sunday, 17 February
9:00-22:00
9:00-20:00
9:00-20:00
9:00-12:00           16:00-20:00
9:00-12:00           16:00-20:00
12:00-14:00         16:00-20:00
9:00-13:30



        
         
 
      
             
                
 
Note for the WMSOC competitors who have planned to arrive in the morning of Day 1, 14 February:  please make sure to allot sufficient time for registration at the Event Office in Smeceres sils.

Jan. 26, 2013

Track preparation.

News from our track preparation team, January 25.
Track preparation in Gaiziņkalns is going in full force. Some tracks has been cleaned for the third time, with chain saws, axes and machetes. New - built numerous small bridges over ditches, today was even built a one larger bridge. "Burans" are working in full power - 90% of tracks are ride at least once(many-3-6 times). Work to do -  improving quality of tracks - equation. Tomorrow tracks will be checked with GPS.  Work in progress ...
Gallery  "Preparation of tracks  for ESOC2013 2"

Jan. 24, 2013

New Gallery

We have a new gallery with photos , taken in time of  track preparation at the area of Gaizinkalns.  Find what you can expect out there. You can find gallery  here.







See ESOC2013 event centre in bigger map
Opening hours of the Event Office at Smeceres sils, Madona
 
11.02.
12.02.
13.02.
14.02.
15.02.
16.02.
17.02.
9:00-22:00
9:00-20:00
9:00-20:00
9:00-12:00 & 16:00-20:00
9:00-12:00 & 16:00-20:00
12:00-14:00 & 16:00-20:00
9:00-13:30


ESOC/JWSOC/EYSOC participants:
Bulgaria Finland Switzerland Austria Romania Hungary Latvia Norway Germany Great Britain Sweden Estonia Czech Republic Russia Italy Japan Ukraine Slovakia Belarus Lithuania

WMSOC participants:
Finland66
Russia58
Latvia38
Lithuania29
Estonia18
Belarus15
Sweden7
Switzerland5
Great Britain3
Slovakia2
Romania2
United States2
Germany1
Japan1
Czech Republic1
Total participants:248

ORGANIZERS








GENERAL SUPPORTERS





SUPPORTERS