esoc2013 logo

PROGRAM

Monday, 11 February

Arrival.

8:00-22:00

Arrival. Check-in at the Competition Office.
11:00 - 15:00 Model event ESOC, JWSOC, EYSOC at the model event area; Lubeja.
16:00 Deadline for ESOC name entries for Sprint
Relay – Competition Office.
19:00 Team leaders’ meeting, Smecersils
   

Tuesday, 12 February

 

 

EYSOC/JWSOC/ESOC Model event.

11:00

ESOC Sprint relay (mixed), Gaizinkalns.
14:00 Deadline for ESOC, JWSOC and EYSOC name entries and the allocation by start groups for middle distance – Competition Arena or Office.
17:00 Opening of ESOC, JWSOC, EYSOC and ESOC prize-giving ceremony; Madona.
19:00 Team leaders’ meeting,  Smecersils
   

Wednesday, 13 February

 
11:00 - 15:00 WMSOC Model event; Lubeja.

11:00

W17, M17, EYSOC, middle distance, interval start; Gaizinkalns.
12:00 W20 M20, JWSOC, middle distance, interval start; Gaizinkalns.
13:00 W21, M21, ESOC, middle distance, interval start; Gaizinkalns.
15:00 Deadline for ESOC, JWSOC, EYSOC name entries for long distance (mass start) – Competition Arena or Office.
18:00 ESOC, JWSOC, EYSOC prize-giving ceremony; Smecersils.
19:00 Team leaders’ meeting,  Smecersils
   

Thursday, 14 February

 

10:00

W17, M17, EYSOC, long distance, mass start; Gaizinkalns
10:30 W20 M20, JWSOC, long distance, mass start; Gaizinkalns
11:30 W21, M21, ESOC, long distance, mass start; Gaizinkalns
12:30 WMSOC, long distance, Day 1, interval start; Gaizinkalns
18:00 ESOC, JWSOC, EYSOC prize-giving ceremony; Smecersils
   

Friday, 15 February

 

 

EYSOC/JWSOC/ESOC/WMSOC Rest day

 

Model event WMSOC, ESOC, JWSOC, EYSOC; Lubeja
(own transport, free training)
10:00 - 17:00 Cultural program
12:00 Deadline for ESOC, JWSOC, EYSOC name entries for Sprint – Competition Office
19:00 Team leaders’ meeting,   Smecersils
   

Saturday, 16 February

 

10:00

W17, M17, EYSOC, sprint distance, interval start; Smecersils

11:00

W20 M20, JWSOC, sprint distance, interval start; Smecersils
12:00 W21, M21, ESOC, sprint distance, interval start; Smecersils
13:00 WMSOC, long distance, Day 2, interval start; Smecersils
14:00 Deadline for ESOC, JWSOC name entries for relay – Competition Arena or Office
18:00 ESOC, JWSOC, EYSOC, WMSOC prize-giving ceremony; Smecersils
19:00 Team leaders’ meeting, Smecersils
20:00 WMSOC Banquet, Ērgļi
   

Sunday, 17 February

 

10:00

M20, JWSOC relay; Smecersils

10:20

W20, JWSOC relay; Smecersils

10:45

W21, ESOC relay; Smecersils
11:10 M21, ESOC relay; Smecersils
13:30 Open competition; Smecersils
13:30 Prize giving and closing ceremony, ESOC, JWSOC, EYSOC at the competition arena.
19:00 Banquet, Madona Culture Centre
   

Monday 18 February

Departure

See ESOC2013 event centre in bigger map
Opening hours of the Event Office at Smeceres sils, Madona
 
11.02.
12.02.
13.02.
14.02.
15.02.
16.02.
17.02.
9:00-22:00
9:00-20:00
9:00-20:00
9:00-12:00 & 16:00-20:00
9:00-12:00 & 16:00-20:00
12:00-14:00 & 16:00-20:00
9:00-13:30


ESOC/JWSOC/EYSOC participants:
Bulgaria Finland Switzerland Austria Romania Hungary Latvia Norway Germany Great Britain Sweden Estonia Czech Republic Russia Italy Japan Ukraine Slovakia Belarus Lithuania

WMSOC participants:
Finland66
Russia58
Latvia38
Lithuania29
Estonia18
Belarus15
Sweden7
Switzerland5
Great Britain3
Slovakia2
Romania2
United States2
Germany1
Japan1
Czech Republic1
Total participants:248

ORGANIZERS








GENERAL SUPPORTERS





SUPPORTERS